ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232911
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-24P |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | 2862 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Idlib -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-24P helicopter of the Syrian Air Force was hit with a 57 mm canon over Idlib but could return and landed safely.
The helicopter is ex-RuAF reg 40 "yellow" RF-91225, delivered to SAAF in 2017.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1227024115883794437 https://diana-mihailova.livejournal.com/1481409.html