Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-24636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232950

Date:Friday 14 February 2020
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Skol
Registration: RA-24636
MSN: 8AMT00643187747U
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km S of Sabetta Airport, Yamal Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Leskinskiy license area
Destination airport:Sabetta Airport
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter with oil workers crash-landed and rolled over while attempting to land during a blizzard.
Two crew members were killed.

The cause of the accident with the Mi-8AMT RA-24636 helicopter was the decision by the PIC to land on the Sabetta road in weather conditions that did not correspond to the VFR and the level of crew training, which led to an uncontrolled descent and collision of the aircraft with the ground.

Contributing factors were:
- non-compliance by the crew with the provisions of the Instruction on interaction and work technology of the crew members of the Mi-8 helicopter in terms of the distribution of duties, control of the location and flight parameters of the aircraft during the landing approach;
- insufficient level of crew resource management;
- insufficient level of training and lack of practical skills for the crew to use standard on-board navigation aids and ground proximity warning systems and, as a result, the lack of their integrated use in flight;
- the psychological dominant of the crew about the landing at the Sabetta airport, which was formed due to a flight delay of two days and “informal” relations with the Customer’s representatives who were on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8amt-ra-24636-14-02-2020/
https://89.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/novosti/4081636
https://pravdaurfo.ru/news/185313-mchs-raskrylo-podrobnosti-krusheniya-mi-8
https://amp.fakty.ua/334219-popal-v-snezhnuyu-buryu-v-rossii-razbilsya-vertolet-s-neftyanikami-foto#click=https://t.co/3Nzw0UIb8f
https://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?af=43417&bt=134&view=details

Images:

Photo: MAK