Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232984

Date:Friday 27 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VT186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT186, 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 28 June 1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 April 1951 when undershot on approach to RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Whilst on a single engine approach to RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, the aircraft came down approximately 300 yards short of the airfield boundary. The possible cause of the incident was due to the aircraft running out of fuel, causing engine failure on the final stages of the approach. No reports of any injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 132
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT