ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233058
Last updated: 18 February 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-2019 |
Time: | 13:30 UTC |
Type: |  Altitude Radial Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-IJP |
C/n / msn: | 118 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Baragwanath Airfield (FASY) -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Krugersdorp (FAKR) |
Destination airport: | Baragwanath Airfield |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Narrative:On 15 May 2019, a Radial Rocket aircraft with registration ZU-IJP took off on its first test flight after being manufactured. The flight was uneventful; it lasted approximately 30 minutes. However, during landing, the aircraft landed hard but continued to taxi until it stopped.
After the hard landing, a thorough inspection was carried out on the aircraft, including the tail gear assembly. No obvious damage was found.
On 8 June 2019, the aircraft was flown again for two hours with five landings and two full stop landings, which were uneventful.
On 11 June 2019, a pilot and a passenger took off from Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKR) on a proving flight to perform touch-and-go landings with a passenger in the rear seat, and thereafter, to land at Baragwanath Airfield (FASY). The entire flight was uneventful and was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR).
The pilot stated that he conducted three touch-and-go landings at FASY which were uneventful. On the fourth landing, which was to be a full stop landing, he landed the aircraft on Runway 13 and, during the landing roll, the aircraft veered off to the lefthand side of the runway and on to a rough terrain. The pilot further stated that he took standard corrective action which included steering and breaking as best as possible, but the aircraft continued to veer off to the left, resulting in the left main wheel gear getting into a ditch. The aircraft sustained damage to the left- and righthand main landing gears, tail gear, bottom of the left-hand wing and all three propeller blades.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |