Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk I L9531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233200

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:03:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9531
MSN: MP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wittstedt, Bramstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:34 LT for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Autenrieth & Gefreiter Adam of the 6./NJG 1 (based at Stade airfield), who were flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FN.
All seven bailed out but five fell into a swamp and drowned...

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L9531
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1942 DT570 76 Sqn RAF 8 near Weeze, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
29 June 1943 DK137 76 Sqn RAF 7 Vottem, Herstal, Liège w/o
7 September 1943 EB250 76 Sqn RAF 6 Oberhaching, Bayern w/o