Incident Fournier RF-4D G-AWGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233431

Date:Saturday 24 June 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Richard Ball
Registration: G-AWGO
MSN: 4085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off The Needles, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Fourniers, a RF-4 G-AWGO and a RF-5 G-AYBS, were competing in the Isle of Wight Air Race on 24 June 1972.The former had been owned by Sportair, of Biggin Hill Aerodrome, but was owned and flown by Richard Ball, of Horsham, on the day of the collision. The latter was owned by Sportair and was being flown by Brian Stevens that day. As they were off the Needles, the two came into close proximity. I'll let the AAIB, which investigated the ensuing collision, to take up the story in its report:

'The aircraft were taking part in the round-the-island air race. Immediately before the ‘Needles’ turning point G-AYBS had caught up with G-AWGO and was positioning for the Pylon Turn at a height of 350 feet and about 75 feet below G-AWGO. Both aircraft then encountered severe turbulence and the pilot of G-AYBS reported that he had difficulty in maintaining control and lost sight of G-AWGO. There was a crash as he came out of the turn and the aircraft spun in. Recovery was effected after one and a half turns and the aircraft was ditched without injury to the two crew members. The pilot of G-AWGO survived the collision and although severely injured swam to the shore.'

I found more about the collision on the Fournier Forum. There it quotes the account related in the Sportair newsletter as follows:

'Isle of Wight Air Race 24th June 1972
This, as you must surely know, proved to be something of a catastrophe for the club. Counting the HR100, we had six aircraft entered in the race. When approaching the pylon at The Needles for the first time in very severe turbulence, the RF5, G-AYBS, and the RF4 G-AWGO, collided without either pilot being aware of the close proximity of the other aircraft. Brian Stevens flying G-AYBS was lucky in that, finding himself without a propeller, he was able to make a straightforward ditching, and he and his passenger, Johnny Seccombe, were rescued by helicopter without even getting wet.

On the other hand, Richard Ball in G-AWGO appears to have had his tail knocked off, and the fuselage severed by G-AYBS's propeller immediately in front of his instrument panel. The aircraft broke up in the air. Although Richard cannot recount how it happened, he appears to have inflated his life jacket and swum to the shore, in spite of a broken leg.

The helicopter crew who rescued him should be congratulated on an extremely difficult rescue. He was taken to Ryde hospital, where he will remain for several weeks yet. One is aware that he is extremely lucky to be alive, but one also marvels at his strength and courage in extricating himself from the aircraft and reaching the shore.

Although G-AYBS was largely undamaged, she was in a pretty sorry state by the time the Lifeboat crew beached her at Yarmouth. She is now back at Biggin Hill, but it is not yet known whether she will fly again.'

That same forum goes on to say:

'Neither airplane ever flew again. Richard [Ball] once recounted his story to me, and I learned the reason for the helicopter rescue being so difficult was that he was on a tiny beach right below high vertical cliffs. I also think his leg was badly gashed by the RF5's propeller, but I can't be sure.'

and that:

'I think the RF5's propeller chopped along G-AWGO's upper fuselage, slashing down on Richard [Ball] as it went, cutting his face and gashing and breaking his upper legs.'

These accounts do demonstrate the risks inherent in 'pylon racing' and that the three men, in the two Fourniers, were extremely lucky still to have their lives at the end of that June day.

Registration history of Fournier RF-4D G-AWGO:
9 April 1968: First registered (C of R R10178/1) to Sportavia Aviation Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire
3 July 1968: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
13 August 1968: Re-registered (C of R10178/2) to Britain Ingram Stevens, Keston, Kent
12 August 1970: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale (although retrospectively, as not notified to the CAA until 12 September 1970)
24 September 1970: Re-registered (C of R R10178/3) to Sportavia Flying Club Lytd., Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Kent
24 November 1971: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale (although retrospectively, as not notified to the CAA until 20 June 1972)
20 June 1972: Re-registered (C of R R10178/4) to Richard Ball, Horsham, West Sussex
20 November 1972: Registration G-AWGO cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 16/179: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200744
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWGO.pdf
3. http://www.cfiamerica.com/rf-mainlist-2.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1039599
5. https://www.pressreader.com/uk/pilot/20200301/281745566375573
6. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
7. http://sbeaver.com/cgi-bin/fournier/cutecast.pl?session=ZshVBCG7jLgtUZwTKcvOQmcbh1&action=printable&forum=23&thread=816