Accident Aero L-39 Albatros , 03 Mar 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233494

Date:03-MAR-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jabal Al-Zawiyah, Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Syrian military jet was shot down by a Turkish Air Force F-16. One pilot was killed, the other was recovered by the Syrian Army.

Sources:

https://thedefensepost.com/2020/03/03/turkey-shoots-syrian-l-39-warplane-idlib/
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/world/syrian-pilot-killed-as-turkey-downs-warplane-monitor-12496156