Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233652

Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaungkha Village, Kutkai Township -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kutkai Township
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four helicopters were departing Kutkai Township, Myanmar, when one was involved in an accident. Photos indicate that the tail boom was severed. Two crew members were injured but the foreign military attaches on board were not hurt.

Sources:

https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/myanmar-military-helicopter-crashes-carrying-foreign-military-attaches-no-deaths.html

Media: