ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233873
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 November 1975 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
Registration: | N11002 |
MSN: | 1014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Carleton, Michigan -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines Flight 182, a Douglas DC-10-10 (N124AA) and Trans World Airlines flight 37, a Lockheed L-1011 TriStar (N11002), almost collided head-on at 35000 feet near Carleton, Michigan, USA, within positive control airspace, and while under the control of the Cleveland
Air Route Traffic Control Center. Both aircraft were operating in instrument meteorological conditions,
As a result of the evasive maneuver executed by the captain of the DC-10, 3 aircraft occupants were injured seriously and 21 were injured slightly. The cabin's interior was damaged extensively. None of the occupants of the L-1011 was injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this near-collision was the failure of the radar controller to apply prescribed separation criteria when he first became aware of a potential traffic conflict which necessitated an abrupt collision avoidance maneuver.
He also allowed secondary duties to interfere with the timely detection of the impending traffic conflict when it was displayed clearly on his radarscope. Contributing to the accident was an incomplete sector briefing during the change of controller personnel--about 1 minute before the accident.
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-76-03
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1992 |
N11002 |
Trans World Airlines - TWA |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
 |
dst |
Images: