Accident Zlín 242L FAB-518, 21 Mar 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234227

Date:21-MAR-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Bolivian Air Force (FAB)
Registration: FAB-518
MSN: 0827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Chimoré -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chimore Airport (SLCH)
Destination airport:Chimore Airport (SLCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed when pilot attempted to excecute a barrel roll at very low altitude during a training flight. Both occupants were killed, instructor and student.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2020/3/21/una-avioneta-se-estrella-en-chimore-hay-dos-fallecidos-250422.html
https://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/pais/20200321/fab-reporta-accidente-aereo-que-deja-dos-muertos

Media: