Accident Sukhoi Su-27 RF-95943/09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234386

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2020
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95943/09
MSN: 36911034614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea, near Belbek -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belbek
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sukhoi Su-27P reg RF-95943/09 Blue reportedly crashed into the Black Sea during a routine flight, 50 km from Théodosie.
A distress signal emitted by the ELT plane was recorded in the area at 20:11 LT, a statement said.

A rescue operation was immediately launched. An An-26 aircraft and a Mi-8 helicopter from the Southern Military District emergency services were deployed in the crash zone.

The pilot’s search is complicated by the bad weather conditions, said the Russian Defense Ministry.

Update 26-mar-2020 :
Russia’s maritime operations services told: "The signal has been detected. A helicopter is heading to that region. It is very far from the search zone, from the initial coordinates,"

Update 27-mar-2020
"Rescued Pilot of Su-27 Did Not Survive After Being Pulled from Ocean"

Sources:

https://t.me/rt_russian/28994?fbclid=IwAR2sDQtyWPeufYLio2poZwv70LJXNQBuR3QqrsAuy8IAESD2yjHCuVW1tfM
https://www.mbs.news/a/2020/03/russian-su-27-fighter-crashes-in-the-black-sea.html
https://fr.sputniknews.com/defense/202003251043392517-un-chasseur-russe-su-27-secrase-dans-la-mer-noire/
https://www.ruaviation.com/news/2020/3/26/14883/
https://theaviationist.com/2020/03/27/russian-su-27-pilot-dies-following-ocean-rescue-in-difficult-conditions/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5IGE2SuEkwA
https://onespotter.com/ru/aircraft/fid/318259/RF-95943