This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Schleißheim near Munich -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Schleißheim |
Destination airport: | Schleißheim |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep dive and crashed into tree, badly injuring the pilot Lt. Von Germersheim and Lt.Schirnener. Von Germersheim died on 28-04-1913
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
25-04-1913