Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GCHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23467

Date:Saturday 25 February 1995
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard
Registration: C-GCHN
MSN: 45136
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Margaree River, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:East Margaree, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:East Margaree, Nova Scotia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Canadian Coast Guard helicopter departed East Margaree, Nova Scotia, on a fisheries surveillance flight with his daughter and two Department of Fisheries and Oceans officers on board. The flight was nearing completion and they were flying at a low altitude over the Margaree River when the helicopter struck a power line which spanned the river. The helicopter became uncontrollable and struck the ice-covered surface of the river. The pilot was fatally injured, and the three passengers were seriously injured.

The Board determined that the pilot did not see the power line in time to take avoidance action. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's decision to conduct the portion of the flight over the river at low altitude without having first completed a reconnaissance of the area for obstructions, and the absence of clearly defined procedures on the conduct of fisheries surveillance flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95A0040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995A0224
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430170941/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95a0040/a95a0040.asp