Accident Chaika L-42M (L-142) RA-2961G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235149

Date:Saturday 18 April 2020
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaika L-42M (L-142)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2961G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lesnoye, Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seaplane crashed during a training flight under unknown circumstances. All four occupants died in the crash.

Most likely, the accident of the amphibious aircraft RA-2961G when flying with a weight close to the maximum allowable weight and a CG close to the maximum rear, occurred due to PIC errors in piloting, which led to the aircraft being put into a stall followed by a transition into a spin.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- organizational deficiencies during flight operations;
- unpreparedness of the PIC for flight, expressed in the absence of study of the airplane flight control and the peculiarities of piloting the aircraft being tested;
- performing a flight element at a true altitude of 300 m instead of the required flight task of 1000 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/202004181079008030-private-plane-crashes-in-khabarovsk-krai-killing-three---reports/
https://news.am/eng/news/573336.html

Data _______________

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaika_L-4
https://gramho.com/media/2134780981852053282
https://reestrinform.ru/reestr-gvs/vozdushnoe-sudno-RA-2961G.html

MaK ________________

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/flying-fish-ra-2961g-18-04-2020/

Media: