Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N3020M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235187

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3020M
MSN: 44-7995220
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, after an uneventful training flight, the airplane was returning to home base. After touchdown and during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right of the centerline and stopped. The instructor exited the airplane and discovered that the right main landing gear had collapsed. Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that the right aft main landing gear trunnion bracket had failed and that the wing spar web was damaged. A visual examination of the fracture surfaces revealed that the landing gear trunnion bracket failed during an overstress event. A review of the logbooks did not reveal any recent maintenance to the gear assembly. The investigation could not determine when the overstress event occurred that resulted in the failure of right main landing gear trunnion bracket.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear trunnion bracket due to an undetermined overstress event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2011 N3020M Washington Int'l Flight Academy, LLC 0 Gaithersburg, Maryland sub

Location