Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac C-GCIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23528

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GCIT
MSN: 6-3489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Windsor Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Windsor Airport, Ontario
Destination airport:Windsor Airport, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot/owner/builder of the amateur-built Zenair Zodiac 601 aircraft was familiarizing himself with the newly constructed aircraft. The aircraft took-off from runway 30 at Windsor Airport and was proceeding southbound for some local air work. While positioned on the left downwind leg, witnesses heard the engine (Subaru EA82) sputter and stop. The aircraft was observed to enter a left spin manoeuvre at approximately 500 feet above ground level. The aircraft struck an open field located approximately one nautical mile south of the airport. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot completed construction of the amateur-built aircraft in December, 1999 and a special certificate of airworthiness was issued by Transport Canada in February, 2000. The two-place, low wing, fixed tricycle gear aircraft (serial number 63489) was powered by an auto conversion 1800 c.c./100 H.P. Subaru model EA82 engine. The propeller (serial number T8534) was a Warp Drive 3 Blade ground adjustable propeller. The aircraft was fitted with one fuel tank which had a capacity of 15 gallons. The type of fuel used was mogas.The aircraft was examined at the occurrence site. The aircraft exhibited damage consistent with a spin/ground impact. The aircraft engine was buried to a depth of approximate one (1) foot. The aft fuselage was compromised with a left twisting motion after impact. The fuel tank was compromised and it was therefore not possible to determine the amount of fuel on board at the time of the occurrence; however, rescue people reported a strong smell of fuel upon their arrival. The pilot was partially ejected through the left side of the aircraft.The engine was examined insitu. It did not show any signs of rotation at impact and there was a significant hole in the top of the crankcase by the number one cylinder. The engine was then recovered and transported to the TSB regional examination facility in Richmond Hill for tear down. When the engine was completely dismantled, it was determined that: 1. The number one connecting rod had failed at the lower end and had broken through the side of the crankcase; 2. The number one and number three connecting rods showed significant heat damage at the crankshaft journals; 3. There was no crankshaft bearing at the number one connecting rod; 4. The engine oil was severely contaminated with metal particles; and 5. A Motomaster 17-1883-4 oil filter was installed on the engine. Amateur-built aircraft require only minimal records/logs so the history and maintenance of the engine.

Sources:

2000O0230