Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP HL1171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235358

Date:Friday 10 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Korea Aerospace University
Registration: HL1171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Uljin Airfield (UJN/RKTL) -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL)
Destination airport:Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of engine power after takeoff. The aircraft force landed in shallow water.

Cause: A defect in the internal engine fuel pump and an unidentifiable clogging of the fuel distributor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB