Accident Bell 214B1 HL9157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235359

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B1
Owner/operator:Ubi Air
Registration: HL9157
MSN: 28006
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gyeonggi Dongducheon Soyosan -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting construction materials on a rope to the nearby Mt. Kalbawi Ridge.
The cargo hit a tree on the ground and the helicopter crashed.

Cause:
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determines the cause of the accident as "The external cargo, while approaching to unload, became entangled with a ground obstacle (tree) and resulted in a crash."

Contributing Factors:
1. The pilot failed to adequately assess the altitude clearance between external cargo and ground obstacles while approaching to unload the cargo.
2. Adequate advice for obstacle avoidance from the ground safety guide personnel was not provided during the aircraft's approach.
3. The pilot did not execute emergency procedures for the removal of external cargo and evacuation from the scene when the external cargo became entangled with a ground obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB

Location