Incident CFM Streak Shadow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235454

Date:Monday 13 April 2020
Time:
Type:CFM Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hervey Bay Airport (YHBA), Hervey Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hervey Bay Airport, QLD (HVB/YHBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Streak Shadow took off and climbed to about 500 feet when the engine suddenly failed with about 400 metres of runway ahead. The pilot elected to land ahead and lowered nose sharply to get onto remaining runway. This caused an excessive build-up of speed and the aircraft overshot the bitumen onto rough ground. Brakes were applied hard to avoid running into a ditch and a bank ahead. The aircraft slewed to the right, coming to rest in a cloud of dust and damaging the right-hand undercarriage struts, requiring the aircraft to be supported and towed back to the hangar.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/