This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JAN-1971 |
Time: | 09:05 |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC |
Owner/operator: | KLM |
Registration: | PH-DNO |
C/n / msn: | 47193 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Destination airport: | Manchester, UK |
Narrative:During the initial climb there was an explosion in the right engine, at an altitude of 400 ft. Although there was no fire warning, the engine was extinguished and shut down.
The captain continued the climb above the clouds and then returned to Schiphol. The landing took place without any further incidents.
The explosion took place in burner #3, was caused by a crack in nozzle support #3 and punctured a hole of approximately one square metre in the nacelle.
KL-153
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1971.htm#13.01.1971
Images:
Photo of PH-DNO courtesy AirHistory.net
Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
26 December 1986; (c) Pertti Sipilä