Accident Cessna 172RG C-GBEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23555

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GBEJ
MSN: 172RG0012
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 nm N of Whitehorse, YT, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse (YXY
Destination airport:Dawson
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Departed Whitehorse (YXY) at 1933Z on a VFR flight to Dawson, ETA Dawson at 2148Z. C-GBEJ subsequently crashed on the frozen surface of Fox Lake about 40 miles north of YXY, fatally injuring both the pilot and passenger. The pilot was reported to have been the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Whitehorse and his passenger was a Christian Brother who was an administrator with the church in Whitehorse. They were flying to Dawson to celebrate mass at the local church. This may have been a weather-related accident as there were snow squalls through the region at the time of the occurrence. One report indicated that the pilot was attempting to make a precautionary landing on the lake to avoid the weather, but this has not been confirmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00W0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2000C0296