Accident Sikorsky CH-148 Cyclone (S-92) 148822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235604

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2020
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Sikorsky CH-148 Cyclone (S-92)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 148822
MSN: 925022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ionian Sea, about 85km from the Island of Cephalonia -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Fredericton
Destination airport:HMCS Fredericton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An RCAF Sikorsky CH-148 Cyclone (S-92) helicopter (call sign Stalker 22), operating by 12 Wing, from HMCS Fredericton (FH337), a Halifax-class frigate, crashed into the Ionian Sea with the loss of 6 lives.
The aircraft impacted the sea near HMCS Fredericton on the return to the vessel from a routine maritime surveillance mission where it was due to conduct hoist training. On board were 4 aircrew and two passengers.
CV/FDR recorder data recovered and to be analysed at the National Research Council in Ottawa.
One body was found and five occupants are missing presumed dead.
CH-148 fleet is subject to an 'operational pause'.

The chartered civil salvage vessel EDT Hercules departed from Souda Bay, Greece 24 May 2020 with a US Navy Fly Away Deep Ocean Salvage System with the Phoenix International Remora 3 ROV. ETA was 26 May 2020. The wreckage was located c24 hours of arrival on site at 3143m depth. recovery was stopped 2 June 2020. Many remains and components were recovered. The fuselage was however found to have been broken in small pieces.

Jul 2021: According two reports’ findings, the autopilot was left on as the pilot executed a sharp turn, and as a result the software built up commands, preventing the pilot from resuming manual control at the end of his turn. The first military report (the Board of Inquiry report) referred to this accumulation of calculations from the automated software as “attitude command bias.”

Sources:

https://usnewstoday.live/the-wreckage-of-a-nato-helicopter-was-found-in-the-ionian-sea-greece/
https://greece.greekreporter.com/2020/04/29/nato-helicopter-crashes-in-greeces-ionian-sea-crew-missing/
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/national/defence-watch/rcaf-cyclone-helicopter-reported-missing-believed-to-have-crashed-into-the-sea-off-greek-coast/
https://defpost.com/royal-canadian-air-force-ch-148-cyclone-helicopter-crashes-into-ionian-sea/
https://lethbridgeherald.com/news/national-news/2020/04/30/first-victim-of-military-helicopter-crash-identified/
https://www.itamilradar.com/2020/04/30/sar-mission-for-canadian-cyclone-in-progress/
https://toronto.citynews.ca/2020/04/30/canadian-military-helicopter-crash/
https://www.thetelegram.com/news/canada/military-no-survivors-from-canadian-helicopter-crash-in-mediterranean-444828/
https://globalnews.ca/video/rd/4004abb2-8bdb-11ea-aa4b-0242ac110003/?jwsource=cl
https://www.cbc.ca/news/politics/cyclone-helicopter-crash-greece-canadian-forces-1.5566656
http://www.phnx-international.com/phnx/phoenix-equipment/rovs/remora/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/politics/cyclone-crash-recovery-1.5575807
https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/news/2020/05/hmcs-fredericton-personnel-and-stalker-22-located.html
https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/news/2020/06/statement-from-rear-admiral-craig-baines-commander-maritime-forces-atlantic-on-the-recovery-operations-of-stalker-22-in-the-mediterranean-sea.html
https://www.thestar.com/politics/2021/07/27/fix-to-software-problem-behind-naval-helicopter-crash-needed-forthwith-experts.html

Media: