Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler UR-DCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235647

Date:Friday 1 May 2020
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-DCJ
MSN: AA5-0546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:at Kamyanka airfield, Dnipro city -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UKVK
Destination airport:UKVK
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 1, 2020, the crew of a private Grumman AA-5 UR-DCJ aircraft (consisting of a pilot and an instructor pilot) performed private flights in a circle in the area of "Kamyanka" airfield (Dnipro city). During the next take-off, at 16:20 LT, at the true altitude of 30-40 meters, the engine failed, the pilot-instructor, who at that time was piloting the aircraft, made a U-turn with a large roll. The plane collided at a large angle with the ground. The aircraft caught fire due to a collision with the ground. As a result of the fatal accident, the pilot and the pilot instructor were killed, the aircraft was destroyed.

Cause
The investigation team believes that the most probable cause of the fatal accident of the Grumman AA-5 UR-DCJ aircraft was the engine shutdown during the climb after the takeoff, due to the complete consumption of fuel from the right fuel tank.
The contributing factors became:
- The improper control of the fuel consumption from different tanks, which resulted in untimely switching of the fuel valve from the right tank to the left one;
- The pilot's decision-making to return to the aerodrome of departure, despite of the low altitude, instead of performing a forced landing in front of him.
Factor: human (PIC-instructor, PIC)
Category: FUEL, CFIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://focus.ua/ukraine/454747-v_dnepre_poterpel_krushenie_samolet_est_zhertvy
https://www.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/107994.html
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50628_1509282257.jpg (photo)

https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/fatal-accident-with-grumman-aa-5-traveller-ur-dcj/

Images:

Photo: State Emergencies Ministry