Incident Wing Loong II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236248

Date:Monday 18 May 2020
Time:
Type:Wing Loong II
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Zuwara and Aljmail -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The military drone was apparently shot down by a missile fired from an Italian frigate. Some reports speak of two downed UAV's.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1262269838409547777

Media: