Accident Robinson R44 F-GVMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236266

Date:Saturday 29 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Fenwick helicopter
Registration: F-GVMD
MSN: 0699
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Issy-les-Moulineaux Heliport, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris Issy-Les-Moulineaux Heliport (LFPI )
Destination airport:Meaux
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had planned a takeoff at 4:40 p.m. for a twenty-minute flight, thinking that this would allow him to arrive around 5:00 p.m., approximately ten minutes before the aeronautical night estimated by the pilot. Given the time of the aeronautical night on January 29, 2005 at 6:11 pm in Meaux, the choice of this schedule left him not a margin of ten minutes but of approximately one hour and ten minutes. It is likely that the pilot's dissatisfaction and nervousness was partly linked to the passenger's delay in this erroneous time pressure context.

Rather than line up directly FATO 06 following the authorization of the controller, he decided to improvise in the opposite direction a maneuver at low height and noted the arrival of his passenger.

During the direct return to the parking area, the pilot was unable to correctly assess the height in relation to the obstacles located on this improvised trajectory. The tail rotor hit a truck and the pilot lost control of the helicopter.

The accident resulted from the pilot's execution of improvised maneuvers at low height under the influence of a mixture of alcohol and medical treatment incompatible with the practice of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-md050129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 15 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-du-robinson-r44-astro-immatricule-f-gvmd-survenu-le-29012005-sur-lheliport-de-paris-is/

Location