Accident Hughes 269C D-HDHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236286

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:DHD Heliservice
Registration: D-HDHD
MSN: 98-0730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Ochtenung and Welling -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ochtendung
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over in a field during a training flight after technical problems when performing a simulated emergency landing (auto rotation), sustaining serious damage.
The pilot and pupil escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/aus-den-lokalredaktionen/andernach-und-mayen_artikel,-hubschrauber-stuerzt-bei-ochtendung-ab-pilot-und-flugschuelerin-bleiben-unverletzt-_arid,2124030.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/hubschrauber-absturz-welling-100.html
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/aus-den-lokalredaktionen/andernach-und-mayen_artikel,-hubschrauber-stuerzt-bei-welling-ab-pilot-und-flugschuelerin-bleiben-unverletzt-_arid,2124030.html
https://www.wochenspiegellive.de/eifel/kreis-mayen-koblenz/maifeld/artikel/hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-64985/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72754_1489084350.jpg / https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/77322_1517345274.jpg (photos)