ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236303
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 May 2020 |
Time: | c. 18:00 |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Irish Air Corps |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Near Dublin -
Ireland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Casement Aerodrome |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Irish military AgustaWestland AW139 helicopter lost a door while returning Casement Aerodrome.
The door came down on the grounds of a secondary school in Dublin.
Sources:
https://www.rte.ie/news/2020/0521/1139891-helicopter/ http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/helikopterin-kapisi-dustu/