Accident Schleicher ASW 28-18E D-KANZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236615

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28-18E
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Rhön e.V.
Registration: D-KANZ
MSN: 28739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aueweiher/Johannisau, Fulda -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannisau Airfield
Destination airport:Johannisau Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered glider (with about 5l of petrol on board) crashed 800m before touch down and burst into flames.
The 66-year-old male pilot died during the crash.

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/segelflieger-in-fulda-abgestuerzt---pilot-tot,absturz-segelflieger-102.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/ein-toter-bei-absturz-in-hessen-flugzeug-kracht-in-kleingartenanlage-70990618.bild.html