Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri B-70DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236674

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Shandong Gaoxiang General Aviation
Registration: B-70DF
MSN: 1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Feicheng County-Level City, Tai'an, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a pesticide spraying flight above woods, a pilot who had been working for long hours failed to notice a tall tree ahead in time. He pulled up abruptly in fear of collision with the obstacle, but this caused the helicopter's rotor speed to dramatically decrease. The helicopter then crash-landed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was safe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC
http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202012/5624566.shtml