Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-ETAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236681

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Nethergau e.V.
Registration: D-ETAP
MSN: 2843254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Höxter-Holzminden Airfield (EDVI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hoxter-Holzminden Airfield (EDVI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accident on a training flight. As a result of overspeeding while landing, the plane veered off the runway and crashed into a fence.
Trainer and trainee pilot were not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://rp-online.de/nrw/panorama/hoexter-flugzeug-rollt-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-hoher-schaden_aid-51460269
http://www.dtoday.de/startseite/nachrichten_artikel,-Flugzeug-rollt-bei-Landung-ueber-Landebahn-hinaus-_arid,728720.html
http://www.flugschule-nethegau.privat.t-online.de/index-b.htm