Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT D-KLXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236709

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KLXH
MSN: 204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enschede-Twente Airport, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enschede-Twente Airport (ENS/EHTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Ventus 2cxT was preparing the glider, with partially filled water tanks in the wings, for a cross-country flight. Prior to the flight, the pilot asked a club member to keep hold of a wing tip during the winch launch. Then he briefed the club member on the necessity to maintain the glider in a horizontal position for some time, so that the water could be distributed over the wings and the glider would remain in balance. However, at the moment of the launch, another person took over the role of wing walker.
The pilot had not briefed this person. After the wing walker had connected the winch cable, he raised the wings to a horizontal position. After the pilot indicated that he was ready for launch, the wing walker raised his hand, the signal that the cable could be tightened. He then lowered his arm, at which point the glider was winched away.
Soon after the wing walker had let go of the wing tip, the tip of the left wing tilted downwards and hit the ground.
Steering corrections by the pilot in an attempt to once again raise the wing tip proved fruitless. At the moment that the pilot decided to abort the take-off, and released the cable, the glider rotated 90 degrees to the left, and continued sliding in the launch direction. The glider came
to a rolling standstill, travelling backwards. The pilot was unharmed. The glider suffered severe damage to the fuselage, among others.

The occurrence was probably caused by the uneven distribution of the water in the wing tanks. Until shortly before launch, the glider had stood with its left wing on the ground. Between the moment that the wings were raised to a horizontal position and the start of launch, there was
insufficient time for the water to spread evenly between the two non-linked tanks. As a consequence, there was more water in the end of the left wing, so that during the launch procedure, the left wing dropped and the glider completed a ground loop.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16861/grondzwaai-tijdens-lierstart-schempp-hirth-ventus-2cxt-twente-airport
Airnieuws