Accident Roland Z-602 D-MKXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237905

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roland Z-602
Owner/operator:LSV Ruhr-Lenne Iserlohn e.V.
Registration: D-MKXX
MSN: Z-9586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe - Oberreut (appr. 48.98N, 8.36E) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rheinstetten-Forchheim, Glider Airfield
Destination airport:Iserlohn-Rheinermark Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight crashed "in a dive" into the forest shortly after take-off, probably after a sudden opening of the canopy, causing the elevator to stop working due to airflow disturbance. The parachute was found ejected but still in its packing tube. Both occupants, brothers aged 61 and 54, died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.karlsruhe-insider.de/news/flugzeug-in-karlsruhe-abgestuerzt-mehrere-menschen-tot-54306/
https://www.nau.ch/news/europa/zwei-menschen-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-nahe-karlsruhe-ums-leben-gekommen-65742398
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mkxx
https://www.ka-news.de/region/karlsruhe/Karlsruhe~/flugzeugabsturz-bei-karlsruhe-rheinstetten-bislang-keine-hinweise-auf-technisches-versagen;art6066,2549229
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/karlsruhe/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-rheinstetten-abgestuerzt-100.html

https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1200/roland-aircraft-z-602-d-mkxx-edrk--98953.jpg