Accident Flight Design CTSW D-MYFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238351

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MYFM
MSN: 04-05-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eggersdorf-Müncheberg Airfield (EDCE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eggersdorf-Müncheberg Airfield (EDCE)
Destination airport:Eggersdorf-Müncheberg Airfield (EDCE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW impacted the control tower at Eggersdorf-Müncheberg Airfield (EDCE), Brandenburg, and kept hanging.
The pilot (64) and his son (46) sustained minor injuries and the ultralight was written off.
The sole controller in the tower was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2020/07/muencheberg-kleinflugzeug-in-tower-geflogen-insassen-gerettet.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/berlin/berlin-aktuell/zwei-schwerverletzte-in-muencheberg-kleinflugzeug-kracht-in-tower-71970584.bild.html
https://www.moz.de/artikel-ansicht/dg/0/1/1815290
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-myfm#24fa8995

https://www.openspotter.org/images/large/112882a0bec45f166a114c4d1a2f7039.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2020 D-MYFM 0 near Batzlow, Brandenburg non

Media: