Accident Bell UH-1D Iroquois 8308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238528

Date:Thursday 23 July 2020
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D Iroquois
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 8308
MSN: 8308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cauayan Air Base (CYZ/RPUY) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell UH-1D Iroquis impacted the terrain during a takeoff attempt from Cauayan Air Base (CYZ/RPUY), Cauayan City, Isabela.
The helicopter was destroyed by the impact sequence and two of the five occupants onboard were fatally injured. Two of the remaining three occupants onboard the aircraft are reported missing and one received unspecified injuries. According to final reports there are four fatalities.

ex 71+88 German Army

Sources:

https://www.cnnphilippines.com/regional/2020/7/23/helicopter-crash-isabela-military.html
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1311186/2-dead-in-paf-helicopter-crash-in-isabela

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27544_1491229891.jpg (photo)