Incident Boeing P-8A Poseidon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238759

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing P-8A Poseidon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kadena Air Base -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy Boeing P-8A Poseidon patrol and reconnaissance aircraft suffered an in-flight compressor stall and made a subsequent emergency landing at Kadena Air Base, Japan
The aircraft suffered an engine compressor stall, according to the Naval Safety Center.

Sources:

https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2020/07/27/p-8a-poseidon-makes-emergency-landing-in-japan/
https://navalsafetycenter.navy.mil/Portals/29/Documents/Mishap_Stats072220.pdf