ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238918
Last updated: 1 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Tardis |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Maryborough Airport (YMYB), Maryborough, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Maryborough Airport, QLD (MBH/YMYB) |
Narrative:The pilot landed on runway 30 as crosswinds were too strong to land on runway 17. During the landing roll, with the engine at idle and at very low speed, the pilot has braked too hard and the nose of the aircraft and propeller struck the ground (grass runway), where the aircraft came to a complete stop with very little damage and no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/