Accident Pilatus P-2.06 D-EPIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238982

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:c. 08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus P-2.06
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPIL
MSN: 75
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Heringsdorf Airport, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane had just taken off from Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH) for a training flight when it crashed from about 40m for reasons currently unknown.
One person on board (57) died, the other could be rescued from the wreck with serious but not life-threatening injuries.

ex HB-RAP, Swiss AF:U-126, U-155

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/108747/4668214
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/mecklenburg-vorpommern/Usedom-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz,unfall14912.html

https://www.openspotter.org/bild.php?blid=64810 (photo)

https://www.flugrevue.de/klassiker/tragischer-verlust-hangar-10-gruender-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz/