Wirestrike Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239246

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator: Russian AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:unknown -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter suffered a collision with power lines. A safe emergency landing was made.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviadrive/2671
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/melkie-proisshestvija.17797/page-737#post-2779546
Mi-8AMTSh, RF-23176, Betreiber: Grenztruppen (FSB), russianplanes.net Foto-Nr.: 166590 und 170004. Kein neue Mi-8AMTSh - war vermutlich zur Wartung im Werk. Es gibt kein gleiches Camouflage mit gleicher Positionierung der Beschriftung bei russischen Hubschrauben. Oder ?

Media: