Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) F-AZLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239964

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZLN
MSN: 75-2143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirmasens-Pottschütthöhe Airfield (EDRP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP)
Destination airport:Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was struck by a gust of wind and flipped over. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/unfaelle-oldtimer-flugzeug-wegen-windboee-ueberschlagen-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-200814-99-162035
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/kaiserslautern/unfall-oldtimer-flugzeug-100.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117677/4678939
Airframe history: https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=21945

Images:

Photo: Polizeiinspektion Waldfischbach-Burgalben