This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIB |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-LDQ |
C/n / msn: | T-326 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Gunnedah Airport, NSW (GUH/YGDH) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gunnedah Airport, NSW (GUH/YGDH) |
Destination airport: | Gold Coast, Queensland |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:The pilot commenced the take-off run on runway 29 at Gunnedah Airport, Australia. The pilot stated observing something on the runway surface in the distance, but thought the areas were patches on the pavement. As the aircraft accelerated, it became apparent that there were two holes excavated from the runway pavement. The pilot attempted to avoid the holes but was unable to clear them with the left main undercarriage.
The aircraft sustained damage to the left main undercarriage assembly that resulted in it collapsing and the left propeller striking the ground. The aircraft left the runway and came to rest outside the flight strip.
The local council had submitted NOTAM information the previous day to close the airport for runway pavement works between 0700 and 1500 on 20 August 2020. The excavations had been made during the morning of 20 August. A white cross to signify the runway was closed, was in the signal area near the windsock from the closure time stated in the NOTAM – visible for landing aircraft. The pilot noted that there were no visual cues to indicate works in progress.
Sources:
https://www.nbnnews.com.au/2020/08/20/lucky-pilot-escapes-harm-after-plane-crashes-off-gunnedah-runway/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHLDQ https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-056/
Images:
Photo of VH-LDQ courtesy AirHistory.net
Coolangatta (YBCG / OOL)
19 August 2016; (c) Ian McDonell