Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-YMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240289

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Enjay Services
Registration: VH-YMU
MSN: 4560
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:44 km south McArthur River Mine Aerodrome -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rocky Point Yards, NT
Destination airport:Rocky Point Yards, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 August 2020, a Robinson R22 Beta, registration VH-YMU, was being utilised for cattle mustering operations in remote country, from the Rocky Point Yards, Northern Territory, south of the McArthur River Mine Aerodrome. At about 1200 Central Standard Time, the pilot was required to conduct an emergency forced landing. The helicopter landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage to the machine and serious injuries to the pilot. It was reported that the forced landing was as a result of failed engine to main rotor gearbox drive belts. Another helicopter operating nearby was landed at the accident site and the pilot of that helicopter transported the injured pilot of VH-YMU to the McArthur River Mine Site for evacuation and medical treatment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-043/