Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-ERRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240404

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:09:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:FSV Herrenberg e.V.
Registration: D-ERRW
MSN: 172S11039
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poltringen Airfield (EDSP)
Destination airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft hit the runway very hard with the nose gear first which caused it to collapse. As the aircraft was unsteerable, it came to a complete stop in a cornfield near the runway. The pilots could disembark the aircraft with help from the airport staff on site. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.fsv-herrenberg.de/motorflugzeuge