Incident Jabiru J160 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240431

Date:Sunday 23 August 2020
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Isla, Shire of Banana, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the terrain near Isla, Shire of Banana, Queensland. The airplane sustained unreported damage and one occupant onboard was seriously injured. One of the two occupants onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.4ro.com.au/news/local-news/133750-light-plane-crash-leaves-woman-with-serious-injuries
www.thechronicle.com.au

Location