Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240767

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rustaq district, Takhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:217th Pamir Corps, Kunduz
Destination airport:Rustaq district, Takhar province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Afghan military helicopter crashed while landing as a result of a technical malfunction. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.1tvnews.af/en/news/afghanistan/43034-afghan-army-helicopter-crashes-in-takhar
http://reporterly.net/live/newsfeed/tuesday-september-1-2020/army-helicopter-crashes-in-takhar/

Media: