Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 VP-BWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240797

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:c. 12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Red Wings
Registration: VP-BWX
MSN: 2393
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Red Wings flight WZ258 suffered a bird strike on departure from Krasnodar Airport, Russia.
The aircraft continued the flight to the destination, Moscow-Domodedovo, where it safely landed at 13:59 UTC.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/5181
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bwx#2560bb24