ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240934
Last updated: 5 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 16:55 LT |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer III |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-ETFC |
C/n / msn: | 2843222 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 1 km S of Georgsmarienhütte -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN) |
Destination airport: | Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE) |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III was about to turn to the base leg for an approach to Münster-Osnabrück Airport when the pilot had to take evasive action to avoid colliding with a hot-air balloon.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DETFC/history/20200830/1442Z/EDLN/EDLE https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/104236/4697043