Incident Dornier 228-100 5Y-BRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240936

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-100
Owner/operator:Transafrican Air
Registration: 5Y-BRX
MSN: 7004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pibor Airport (HSPI, Pibor, Boma State -   South Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pibor Airport (HSPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier 228-100 turboprop aircraft had landed at Pibor Airport, South Sudan. Just prior to engine shutdown, a 12-year-old boy was hit by the propeller and died of his injuries.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucak-inisinde-12-yasindaki-cocuga-carpti/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8023020
Kasas