Accident T-2 MCX unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241309

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:
Type:T-2 MCX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Narodichi -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed in a sunflower field during an aerial application flight. The pilot died in the crash.

The probable cause of the trike crash could have been a sharp deterioration in the health of the trike pilot who was intoxicated and lost control of the aircraft due to a broken cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/MNS.GOV.UA/posts/4695092693841927?__xts__%5B0%5D=68.ARBDObXIc28t7kiRj8Oc1mtSgAeFVtgsl0qhepg3F5w9YtH6G5QG6yhzPlQ6gPvyXQUAfYFwuWsmdpeHX3TbSjteUtws7Ii402No3wofhC5gtwYYWgsKq3nqcIYpBn-5KiltbpuWB_S7KtTfj9HhchIzZsJOxe-kNOZ1UG9arzfxXAkzLQpnAEgApxUiRY65MkivnG6unO7cOhef3IUHVa1R3cBRH5_TyPgak8CiRyQHs7N3WANjzC7usWA2nf4uFmMXWYm_RFcNZNpT48rP75xt2Mz8WOqI9F0z8_mmIKs1_xmHihjBlL2FsuMgGpnwPqZDZ0SmU7BNKy7sZkmdx46B1g&__tn__=-R

Images:

Photo: The State Emergency Service of Ukraine