Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk CP-1214, 01 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241344

Date:01-JAN-2019
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1214
MSN: 17264885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana del Yacuma airport -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase the aircraft touched down on runway 33, leaving the axis presumably by a gust of wind that blew it off.

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/aig/2019/CP_1214_ACCID_01_19.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: