ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241399
Last updated: 28 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EDAY |
C/n / msn: | 21064305 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bielefeld Airfield (BFE/EDLI) |
Destination airport: | Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II crashed in front of the runway during a landing attempt at Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) and was completely destroyed by fire.
The pilot sustained serious burning injuries and was airlifted to hospital by Airbus H135 PH-DOC "Lifeliner 4".
Sources:
https://m.oz-online.de/-news/artikel/866155/Flugzeugabsturz-auf-Borkum-Pilot-ueberlebt-schwer-verletzt https://www.butenunbinnen.de/nachrichten/kurz-notiert/flugzeugabsturz-pilot-feuer-verletzt-borkum-100.html https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/34079 https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Ein-Verletzter-bei-Flugzeugunglueck-auf-Borkum,aktuelloldenburg5606.html https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/pilot-69-schwer-verletzt-flugzeug-aus-bielefeld-auf-borkum-abgestuerzt-72902758.bild.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEDAY/history/20200914/0811Z/EDLI/EDWR https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37968_1598703315.jpg (photo)